Panaji: The department of labour has notified the Industrial Relations (Goa) Rules, 2026, and the Goa Social Security Rules, 2026, bringing key provisions of the central labour framework into effect. The new rules lay down procedures for workplace grievance redressal, industrial disputes, trade union recognition, retrenchment and worker re-skilling across commercial and industrial establishments in the state.Under the new norms, industrial establishments employing 20 or more workers must set up grievance redressal committees with a maximum of 10 members, ensuring equal representation of employers and workers, said under secretary (Labour) Manesh Hari Kedar.The rules also require employers to deposit Rs 15,000 with the competent authority for funeral expenses if an employee dies from a workplace injury. This amount will be in addition to compensation payable to the employee’s family. Govt may increase the amount, which will be paid to the employee’s eldest surviving dependent.The rules require women to be represented on grievance redressal committees in proportion to their share of the workforce. Workers can also submit formal grievances within one year of the cause of action arising.To protect retrenched employees, employers must deposit an amount equivalent to 15 days of the worker’s last drawn wages into a govt-maintained re-skilling fund within 10 days of retrenchment. Govt will transfer the amount directly to the worker’s account within 45 days of receiving it.The framework also reserves a seat for women on the Goa Unorganised Workers Social Security Board.The rules further simplify annual compliance through unified digital returns and structured employment exchange reporting for public and private sector establishments.
